Refer to our privacy policy for important information on the use of cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to this.

Privacy Policy

This Policy replaces any privacy policy previously delivered to you or appearing on our website, any transaction agreement, application, loan document or any other document previously delivered to you. If there are conflicts between this Policy and any other policy we have delivered to you, the terms of this Policy shall control until revised.

Pounds to Pocket is serious about protecting your privacy. This notice is provided to you on behalf of Pounds to Pocket and its parent company, Cash America International, Inc., and their respective family of companies including all of their respective subsidiaries and affiliates, (hereafter collectively referred to as the "Pounds to Pocket Related Companies," "we," "our," or "us"). The Pounds to Pocket Related Companies include, but are not limited to: CashEuroNetUK, LLC, CNU Online Holdings, LLC, and EnvUK1 Ltd. and all of their respective subsidiaries. "You" or "Your" means you as a participant in or as a user of the products and/or services offered by a Pounds to Pocket Related Company.

Pounds to Pocket is a trading name of both (i) CashEuroNetUK, LLC, Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Firm registration number 603395.; Information Commissioner’s Office Data Protection registration number: Z9919587 and (ii) EnvUK1 Ltd., Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Firm registration number 657814.; Information Commissioner’s Office Data Protection registration number: ZA008729. This Privacy Policy describes our privacy with respect to individually identifiable information relating to you ("Personal Data") that you or third parties provide to Pounds to Pocket, including Personal Data collected or provided at www.poundstopocket.co.uk ("Website"). "You" or "Your" means you as a participant in, or as a user of, the Website or a customer of ours.

EU Safe Harbor

The website servers that support the Website, as well as many of our operations, are located in the United States. In order to properly protect Personal Data that we receive in the United States about EU residents, we adhere to the US-EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles with respect to the use and processing of such data in the United States ("EU Safe Harbor"). For further background about the EU Safe Harbor, please refer to the U.S. Department of Commerce's website at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor, or contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with your personal information on our Website or in the course of using our services, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Data to companies outside the EU, including CashEuroNetUK and EnvUK1 Ltd., affiliates, and authorised third parties, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Information We Collect

You are free to browse the Website without providing any Personal Data (although, please see the "Cookies" Section below). Our primary goal in collecting Personal Data is to provide you with an accurate, customised loan transaction. The information we collect about our customers helps us personalise and continually improve our customers' experience at our Website and their experience of services provided by us and our affiliates. We collect the following types of information:

  • Web page http headers (home server domain names, IP address, type of client computer, and type of Web browser).
  • Information provided by you through on-line forms, loan applications, surveys, and/or other entries, such as names, email addresses, home addresses, date of birth, personal, financial (bank account details) or demographic information.
  • Information, user specific or aggregate, on what pages our visitors access.
  • Automatic information and cookies (See also the "Cookies" section below).
  • Information about your transactions with us, such as payment history and loan balances, and information you provide when you contact our customer service department.
  • Information we receive from our affiliates, and from third parties, such as credit reference agencies, consumer reporting agencies and other lenders, regarding creditworthiness, credit history, and loan repayment history.
  • The email addresses of visitors that communicate with CashEuroNetUK and/or EnvUK1 Ltd. via email.
  • To ensure that we are providing materials of interest to you, we may monitor whether you have clicked on the images and/or links therein. Our email communications may include HTML-based email messages, which includes a coded sensor that is activated when the email message is opened. This sensor communicates to us the date and time the message was opened and, more importantly, whether your computer is capable of receiving HTML-based email. You will receive a functioning sensor only if your computer is enabled to accept HTML email.
How We Use and Disclose Personal Data

We use your Personal Data to process your loan transaction such as verifying your identity and credit standing to enable us to consider and process your application, to assess your credit history and confirm your employment details, enhance your experience of our Website and of our services, and (as described in the next section below) to transmit marketing communications. We may also use your Personal Data for such purposes as processing payments, updating and maintaining our records, of your dealings and relationship with us, conducting statistical analysis and for editorial or feedback purposes for our advertisers.

We may store and use your Personal Data for our own business or operational purposes, for example to ensure that we do not collect inaccurate or duplicate information about you. We may also process your Personal Data for the purposes of complying with legal obligations.

When you provide your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to sharing it with our affiliates, and third parties as further described herein:

  • Service Providers: We contract with service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include database providers who assist in identity verification, magazine publishers, retailers, direct marketers, and site analysis providers such as ClickTale (for further details of ClickTale please see above). Their access is limited only to the Personal Data needed to perform the functions carried out on our behalf, and only for the purpose of performing those functions, and they are prohibited from using or disclosing the Personal Data for other purposes.
  • Credit Reference Agencies: We use credit reference agencies (CRAs) to assess your application for credit and verify your identity to prevent crime and money laundering. We may also, make periodic searches at CRA's in order to refresh our records and manage your account with us. Information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them. When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information. Where you borrow from us, we will give details of your account(s) and how you manage it/them to CRAs. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRA's will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe. Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted. You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee for the provision of information.

    • CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 0601414
    • Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0870 010 0583 or log on to www.myequifax.co.uk
    • Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0844 4818000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk.
  • Related Company/Group Transfers: CashEuroNetUK and EnvUK1 Ltd. are part of a larger group of related companies and may disclose customer Personal Data to its affiliates from time to time administrative and compliance purposes, including the group parent company, Cash America International, Inc, for administrative and compliance purposes, to assess your credit worthiness and other financial risks, to develop customer relationships and services and to enable our affiliates to contact you for marketing purposes, as described in the next section below.
  • Fraud Prevention: If false or inaccurate information is provided, including in relation to a person's identity and fraud is suspected or identified, details about this information, including customer Personal Data, will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent and detect crime, fraud and money laundering, for example when: checking details on applications for credit and credit related and other facilities; managing credit and credit related accounts or other facilities; recovering debt; checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; and checking details of job applicants and employees. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. For further details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  • Other Disclosures: In accordance with our customary practices and those in our industry, we disclose information about you, your transactions with us, and how you manage your borrowing to our affiliates and to credit reference agencies. If necessary in connection with the sale or transfer of the loans or all or part of the business, we disclose relevant Personal Data to third party purchasers or transferees. We also release Personal Data if it becomes necessary for compliance with law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our Website, our users, or third parties. We reserve the right to release such Personal Data to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary to comply with the law.
  • With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when Personal Data about you may be shared with third parties not described above, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the Personal Data.

If you have any questions or concerns about the sharing of your Personal Data as described above, please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy. Depending on the nature of your request, you may have the opportunity to opt-out of these sharing practices in limited circumstances. In addition, we reserve the right to use and disclose all information that is not in individually identifiable form as we deem appropriate in our sole discretion.

Subject to certain exceptions, you have the right of access to your personal records and information that we hold about you, upon written request and payment of a charge of up to £10. You will need to make a separate request and pay a separate fee for each company within our group of affiliated companies whose records you wish to access.

Marketing and Opt-Out Rights

By submitting Personal Data on our Website, you understand and agree that we and our affiliates may use your Personal Data, including the phone number, email address, or postal address you provide to us to contact you by post, telephone, email or SMS (Short Message Service) i.e., text message to assist you with your loan or to discuss other products and services that we or our affiliates may provide. If you have opted-in to receive marketing communications via our application, we will allow you to opt-out of the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes by us (and our subsidiaries) at any time by one of the following methods:

  • Via email: Click the "Unsubscribe" link in any email communication and submit your email address on the next screen.
  • Via the web: Update your contact preferences in your customer account at www.poundstopocket.co.uk.

If you opt-out of our use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes, we will honour such choice once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity with respect to any such request or other inquiry.

Cookies

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Website. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" to obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Website and when you login, such as: your name and your email address. Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your Web browser. They allow us to provide you with a more convenient and personalised experience by recording information about your preferences.

A web browser is usually set to accept cookies automatically but can be changed to decline them. The Help section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our Website.

We do not store passwords or any other information about a visitor in a cookie that could identify them, their location, their preferences or their financial activity.

We use aggregated customer information to help us understand how our website is performing commercially and what we can do to improve performance. We may provide this information to other companies, such as third party advertisers. This information does NOT include any personal details that can be used to identify individuals.

If you do not want to receive cookies from us, please follow the procedures below. These procedures do not apply to cookies sent by our business partners.

Cookies Used by Pounds to Pocket

  • Security Cookies - Session cookies used to support security measures within the site.
  • Yield Manager - This is a tracking pixel that records traffic coming from 3rd party sources.
  • LivePerson - A tracking pixel used to track web session for customer service web chat.
  • Pounds to Pocket - Contains a session cookie recognizing applicant to process loan application through completion
  • Iovation - Contains a cookie to identify applicants electronic device
  • DoubleClick - This is a tracking pixel that records traffic coming from 3rd party sources.
  • H Online - Contains a cookie to identify applicants electronic device
  • Google Analytics - Web analytics tracking
  • Google Adwords - Conversion tracking
  • Criteo - Marketing analytics
  • Retargeter - Marketing analytics
  • Infectious Media - Marketing analytics
  • ClickTale - Web analytics tracking
  • Commission Junction - Marketing analytics
  • Lead Impact - Marketing analytics
  • MediaCom - Marketing analytics

How to Find and Control Your Cookies

If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0 or 7.0:

  1. Choose Tools, then:
  2. Internet Options
  3. Click the Privacy tab
  4. Click on the 'Advanced' button
  5. Check the 'Override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose Tools, then:
  2. Options...
  3. Privacy
  4. Cookies
  5. Set your options as required

If you're using Opera 8+:

  1. Choose Tools, then
  2. Preferences
  3. Advanced
  4. Select Cookies
  5. Select your settings using the available options

If you're using Safari:

  1. Choose Safari, then
  2. Preferences
  3. Security
  4. Select options by Accept Cookies as required.

How do you know which of the sites you've visited use cookies?

If you're using Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose Tools, then
  2. Internet Options
  3. Click the General tab
  4. Click Settings
  5. View Files

If you're using Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose Tools, then
  2. Options...
  3. Privacy
  4. Cookies
  5. Click the Show Cookies button.

If you're using Opera 8+:

  1. Choose Tools, then
  2. Advanced
  3. Click Cookies.

If you're using Safari:

  1. Choose Safari, then
  2. Preferences
  3. Security
  4. Click Show Cookies button.

How to see your cookie code

  1. Just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.
How We Protect the Security of Your Personal Data

We maintain reasonable measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data, and strive to keep it accurate, and only for as long as is necessary. Some of the specific security measures we maintain include:

  • We work to protect the security of your Personal Data during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts Personal Data you input.
  • We store Personal Data in a restricted access format.
  • We transmit Personal Data in an encrypted format
  • Our networks are secured with certified firewalls in a multi-layered fashion with redundancy.
  • Our network related equipments (e.g., firewalls, routers, switches, etc) are secured with a password, and access is limited to authorized network engineers.
  • We restrict the access of customer service support staff so that certain Personal Data cannot be viewed (e.g. full bank account Personal Data is not revealed, but only a partial number of digits to allow verification).
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your User ID and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.
How long do we keep your information?
  • We will keep the information that is necessary to enable us to provide you with a service that you have requested through this website for as long as it takes us to provide that service.
  • If you have asked that we do not use your details for marketing purposes, we may still need to keep them to ensure our systems reflect your preferences.
  • We will generally keep records of any transactions you enter into on this website for a minimum of six years from the end of the relationship.
  • We will keep other information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law, or where appropriate for legitimate business needs.
You May Access your Personal Data About Your Accounts

We believe that you should have the ability to review and update your account Personal Data. We give you access to Personal Data about your account and your interactions with us for the purpose of viewing and updating that Personal Data. Account Personal Data can be accessed and updated by you at your password-protected access portal at www.poundstopocket.co.uk.

For information about your rights to access other Personal Data that we hold, please contact us at the address or phone number below.

Children

We do not seek or knowingly collect any Personal Data about children under 18 years of age.

How to find out more

This is a condensed version and if you would like to read the full details of how your data may be used please visit email us at support@poundstopocket.co.uk and request the Full Data Protection guide.

Conditions of Use and Revisions

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any concern about privacy or have any questions or comments, please send them to:

483 Green Lanes
London
N13 4BS

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying you of the existence and location of the new or revised privacy policy or by posting the changes online at our Website.

Privacy Policy last amended 1 April 2014